Category Archives: Fitness

Spa, scallops and shrimps

Standard

Hey ! How is everything going ??

Workout

So Sunday I lifted heavy, and it felt so good. I loved it ! I did chest, back, and arms ! The trainer showed me a new move for my biceps and I was sore Monday !

The afternoon, my parents invited me to the spa : sauna, hamam and jaccuzzi !

How relaxing! I really enjoyed it =)

After my talk with the trainer Sunday, I chose to try a fitness class.. Since my injury, I haven’t gone to a class and really missed it ! I need the instructor, the music, like-minded people …

So monday I chose to go to a CX30 class (Les Mills, see the video below) . It’s an amazing core training, no rest for 30 minutes, good music… Felt really good ! And my leg was fine !

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NNsSJ6WaRd0&feature=related

 

Today, I did some light cardio for 1h30 ! Since I can’t do any sprints, I chose to make a longer workout…So I walked 10 min (a little inclined), then 20 min of elliptical, 10 min walk, biked for 20 min and finished with a 30 min walk.

 

Food

I just wanted to share this awesome dish (I just no the ingredients, no the measurements)

Shrimps and scallops with coconut milk, tomato sauce, onions and curry!

My mother made this recipe but she doesn’t even know her measurements, she just does it …

So goooooooooood !

 

What is your favorite seafood ? Favorite fish ??

Advertisements

Leg recovery

Standard

Workout

Easy workout for today (my harmstring is still recovering)

30′ walk+ 10’ Elliptical + 5’ walk

Abs

Sauna to sweat and relax; I love going to those warm rooms and just chill, stop thinking and worrying about life. Just breath =)

 

Because of my injury my doctor prescribed me 10 massages (for free :p). So I had my first session yesterday and it was cool. I hope my harmstring will be healed soon. It’s been more than a month now… But my doctor allowed me to walk and run a little. No yoga because I can’t strech, but I can lift weights for my upper body (no legs workout though).

After the massage, I was able to touch the floor with my fingers !! I used to be really flexible, but since I injured my leg, I can’t even touch the floor !!

 

Food

Some eats lately…

Whole wheat pasta with some chicken, herbs, and french cheese (yeah sorry, but french cheese is the best :p ) + spinach

Chicken and zucchini with indian spices + beets and radishs

Salad + autumn mix(red rice, chestnuts, almonds, hazelnuts, nutmeg, butternut squash)

Huge salad (egg, smoked salmon, poppy seeds, squash seeds, radish, tomatoes, beets, herbs and sunflower seeds)

Mix of chicken/millet/grapes/squash seeds and marrocan spices + green beans and beets (yeah a lot of beets lately ! )

Salmon Sashimi + crudites+ Kombucha

I like having Kombucha because I feel like I’m taking care of my health, but the taste is kinda weird…

Do you drink Kombucha? For what reasons ?  

Breakfast !

Standard

Workout

I started running again yesterday. 45′ on the treadmill (30′ walking and 15′ running) and I loved it. I was really careful to my leg and listened to my body. So I stopped after 15 minutes because I really want my harmstring to recover as soon as possible. I miss my workouts !!

Today : Weight lifting >> upper body with heavy weights. I was a great workout, I’m gonna be sore for sure =)

 

Food

Breakfasts lately…  It’s my favorite meal and when I start with an healthy and filling breakfast, I have a lot of energy and motivation for the whole day =)

I still wonder how some people keep skipping breakfast. If i dont eat it, I ll probably end up eating my arm before lunch ^^

I like variety but I’m also a peanut butter addict so most of my breakfasts have either peanut butter or hazelnut butter. Hazelnut butter is so yummy !

Whole wheat bread with peanut butter + raspberries and exotic fruits

Millet + eggs+ almonds + chia seeds + cinnamon+ vanilla soymilk+ dried mango

Greek yogurt + almond butter+ chia seeds + apple/mango sauce

Greek yogurt + sliced banana + chia seeds + peanut butter

Peanut butter + banana Toasts

Blueberry Overnight Oats : Kefir + oats+ oatbran+ flaxseeds+ chia seeds + bluberries preserve (no sugar added)

Pancakes time !

Standard

Workout

My medical appointment went well. But to help my harmstring to recover faster, I’m gonna have 10 kinesiolgy appointments (probably massages =) ). My doctor knows how important working out is for me. So she told me than I can walk, run a little (no sprints, and not fast) and keep lifting weights (upper body of course). But no stretch or yoga.

So yesterday : 45’on the treadmill, inclined walk to keep some muscles !

Food

PANCAKES

60 gr of chesnuts flour

60 gr of corn flour

One or two spoons of oat bran (Usually I use 125 gr of whole wheat flour, but I didnt have it so I used what I found !)

2 eggs

15 cL of vanilla soy milk

Baking powder

A spoon of hazelnut oil

Mix everything at night and cook it in the morning ! With mapple syrup, peanut butter, jam, banana…

So, Peanut butter and banana pancakes :

 

Chinese buffet =)

Standard

Workout

Yesterday I took a Bodyflow class and walked 30 minutes. And my harmstring hurts ! I can’t stretch it !

Today I planned on a legs workout… But I talked to the trainer and he was worried about my leg so I didnt lift weights today. When I explained to the trainer what happened (3 weird noises in my legs, I wasnt able to walk for 2 whole days, I almost blacked out…), he told me it was probably serious and that I need to see a doctor (my injury happened 1 month ago…).

So I need to call my doctor to see what’s up.

I try to pay attention to my body but sometimes I feel like my pain are fake ! I don’t trust myself, and feel like I’m always complaining or in troubles. I didnt see a doctor for my leg because I thought I was just to weak or sensitive and it was probably nothing…

I know the psychologist was shocked by that, because most of the time I dont trust myself and don’t go to the doctor (“that’s nothing, you are just week….”) and end up at the emergency room at the hospital… It happened a few times… I broke my arm when I was younger, and we discovered it 3 days later. Or once I spent one full day with 3 spins inside my body and when the doctors saw it, I had a surgery right away…

Anyway ! So my mission for the week : take care of my leg, see the doctor !

My mission for the rest of my life : listen to my body !

I feel kinda weird sometimes :p

 

Food

Lunch with my mom : we went to the chinese buffet (thai salad, brocolis, spiced fish and shrimps, and salmon sushis : so not chinese lol). Yummy !


x 2 … (I need more than a plate :p )

Back on track

Standard

3 weeks of craziness and a few pounds later, I need to go back to a healthy lifestyle ! To eat clean, to workout, to sleep, to drink more water, to clean my place, to loose those little pounds :p. I feel sluggish and bloated and I hate it! I have no energy and some crazy sweet cravings. Lots of sugar highs and crashs…. So I need to go back on track ! I indulged way to much, didn’t sleep enough…

So yesterday, I really paid attention to my diet.

 

Workout

Warm-up

Weight lifting : upper body and abs

Walked for 30 minutes

 

Food

Breakfast : oats with vanilla soymilk + sliced banana + hazelnut butter… awwwwwwwwwwwww, so good !

Mixed…

Lunch: green beans and tomatoes/onions/ curry /coconut milk chicken (TRY IT ! So good !)

Snack (after my workout) : greek yogurt + chia seeds + a lot of raspberry jam (no sugar added)

Light dinner tomatoes with poppy seeds and olive oil + salad with nuts/squash seeds/ dried grapes + smoked salmon and a carrot

And I woke up with more energy !!!

Happy New Year !

Standard

Sweet memories of 2011

Some really good eats in 2011. Lots of cakes and chocolate during the holidays. Way too much sugar in my blood !

Ice cream (Publicist Drugstore, Paris) : Chocolate, hazelnuts, brownies, whipped cream…

Reese’s Cheesecake (Cheesecake Factory, Orlando) ( I don’t wanna know how many calories :p )

XMas Cake ! My mom made it !! It was so tasty, good, addictive :p

XMas cake number 2 (from a Parisian bakery ). We ate it so quickly ^^

And more …

 

What happened in 2011

First 6K

First 10K

2 trips (USA)

Graduated from my engineering school

Lost some weight and went back to my initial weight

Balance between healthy and yummy

Eating disorders recovery

My Blog !

Changed my point of view about life. More positive, happy, less stress. Take more risks. Love myself more. Not take things personally. Keep moving… Huge personnal growth !!

 

Goals 2012

Run an half marathon

Focus more on yoga

Loose some belly fat

I want to try to eat a paleo diet for 2 weeks (to see how my body react, my energy level). It’ll be an experiment and a challenge !

Do a detox

Try some new workoutsEssayer de nouveaux cours de sport

Find a job and move

Plan a trip abroad

Keep in touch with my friends who live far far away from me (I miss them like crazy 😦 )

But keep living my life here and now. I miss my some of my friends, but I have friends here too and my family. I need to enjoy that and live the moment !

Take risks, move, keep going no matter what

BALANCE

 

Happy New Years ! Take risks, have goals and enjoy life !

ALL THE BEST ❤